Privacy Policy

Introduction.

We have created this statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Web site.

Protecting your personal information is our highest priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Hiwassee College websites or partner websites including but not limited to http://hiwassee.edu and governs data collection and usage. By using the Hiwassee College website or any partner websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

 

  • Hiwassee College may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name or e-mail address if you request additional information or fill out a form. Hiwassee College may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, household income, race, religion and educational information. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.
  • Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Hiwassee College. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Hiwassee College website.
  • Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Hiwassee College's public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.
  • Hiwassee College encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Hiwassee College so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information.  The following links provide the privacy policies for the trusted partners of Hiwassee College:
  • Populi privacy policy:  http://populiweb.com/privacy
  • Clayton Bank privacy policy:  http://www.claytonbank.com/Privacy.php
  • Authorize.net privacy policy:  http://www.authorize.net/company/privacy 
  • Blackbaud privacy policy: https://www.blackbaud.com/privacy-policy.aspx
  • Smart Tuition privacy policy: https://parent.smarttuition.com/Enhanced/privacyandsecurity.aspx
  • Collegeboard (PowerFaids) privacy policy: https://www.collegeboard.org/privacypolicy
  • Please note that Hiwassee College is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Hiwassee College website.
  • Hiwassee College protects your information according to the requirements of U.S. Government policy NIST 800-171, FERPA, HIPPA, and CPI as data security guidelines.

Use of your Personal Information

 

  • Hiwassee College may collect and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. Hiwassee College may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Hiwassee College and its affiliates. Hiwassee College may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • Hiwassee College does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Hiwassee College may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Hiwassee College, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
  • Hiwassee College may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Hiwassee College, in order to determine what Hiwassee College services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Hiwassee College to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
  • Hiwassee College will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Hiwassee College or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Hiwassee College; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Hiwassee College, or the public.

Use of Cookies

 

  • The Hiwassee College website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.
  • For example, if you personalize Hiwassee College pages, or register with Hiwassee College site or services, a cookie helps Hiwassee College to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing address, shipping address, and so on. When you return to the same Hiwassee College website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Hiwassee College features that you previously customized.
  • You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Hiwassee College services or websites you visit.

 

Security of your Personal Information

 

  • Any information collected by Hiwassee College is secured from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When exiting the Hiwassee College website to navigate to one of our trusted partner’s website, any personal information is transmitted through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Children Under Thirteen

 

  • Hiwassee College does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.
  • For children who visit our site, special rules apply. We do not request personal information about children, such as first and last name or street address and city. When kids send email to us, their online contact information (email address) is not used to re-contact them and is not maintained in retrievable form.

 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

 

  • We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Hiwassee College by contacting us by email at: unsubscribe@hiwassee.edu

 

Use of Links

  • Throughout our Web pages, we provide links to other servers which may contain information of interest to our readers. We take no responsibility for, and exercise no control over, the organizations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers. Creating a text link from your Web site to our site does not require permission. If you have a link you'd like us to consider adding to our Web site, please send an email to webmaster@clientURL.org with the subject "Link request."

Use of Text and Images

  • If you would like to publish information that you find on our Web site, please send your request to webmaster@clientURL.org. Where text or images are posted on our site with the permission of the original copyright holder, a copyright statement appears at the bottom of the page. Information about using our logo and images is available in Media Resources.

Accessibility

  • This Web site is designed to be accessible to visitors with disabilities, and to comply with federal guidelines concerning accessibility. We welcome your comments. If you have suggestions on how to make the site more accessible, please contact us at webmaster@clientURL.org.

Online Profile Updates and Donations

  • If you complete the Profile update form and share your personally identifying information, this information will be used only to provide you with more targeted content. We may use your contact information to send further information about our organization or to contact you when necessary. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the "Opt Out" section below.

Sending us an E-mail

  • You also may decide to send us personally identifying information, for example, in an electronic mail message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a Web form that provides us this information. We use personally identifying information from email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions. We may also use your email to contact you in the future about our programs that may be of interest.
  • We want to be very clear: We will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary. Except as might be required by law, we do not share any information we receive with any outside parties.
  • If you sign up for one of our email lists, we will only send you the kinds of information you have requested. We won't share your name or email address with any outside parties.

Changes to this Statement

  • Hiwassee College will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Hiwassee College encourages you to periodically review this Statement of privacy to be informed of how Hiwassee College is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

 

Hiwassee College welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Hiwassee College has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Hiwassee College at:

Hiwassee College

ATTN:  Privacy Department

225 Hiwassee College Dr.

Madisonville, Tennessee 37354

Email Address:

privacy@hiwassee.edu

 

Effective as of January 24, 2013

Last Revised February 1, 2016